Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

my son was convicted of distrabution & introduction by the usaf will he be a felon under civilan law ?

Asked on 9/13/09, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly.

You have to look at the law of the state jurisdiction where he's living. If they have a comparable statute and it is a felony, then in that state he has a felony for state purposes, such as state employment restrictions.

Had this come up recently with a USAF case in California.

Read more
9/18/09, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now