Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My brother was involved in a car accident in Florida but he is from Georgia. In the car was a three year old child also. He was hit from behind and when it happen the other driver jumped out and ran. Do both parties that was in my brother's car have to have their own separate attorney or can they use the same and will my brother have any problems there because he is from Georgia? Thank you

Asked on 5/22/13, 4:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sam Levine Law Office of Sam Levine LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I want to learn more about the case. If you would like to talk, I would be happy to do so. My cell # is (404) 468-4689. Thx so much. Sam Levine

Read more
5/22/13, 6:16 pm
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases, the driver and passenger can be represented by the same attorney, but your brother and the parent or guardian of the child will both have to waive any conflict of interest. That shouldn't be a problem if your brother was not at fault in the collision. In Florida, there is a presumption in a rear-end collision that the rear vehicle is at fault. The Florida Automobile No-Fault law will apply, assuming that the at-fault driver was a Florida resident. There is no problem caused by the fact that your brother is from Georgia, but Florida law will apply since the collision occurred in Florida. Your brother should contact a Florida attorney for a free consultation.

David H. Burns

850-561-1106

www.justiceforthevictim.com

Licensed in Florida and Georgia

Read more
5/23/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now