Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

A car was left in a friend's care. The car's keys were given to an acquaintance and it was returned in the same condition after about 25 miles and 8 hours. The next morning, the car was missing. My friend determined who had taken the car, without permission, and contacted this person and asked them to return the vehicle. The vehicle was returned 2 days and 115 miles later. Many items were missing from the vehicle. About an hour before the car was returned, the owner reported it stolen.

What is the liability of the friend that was left in care of the vehicle.

Asked on 7/07/13, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all this is not a personal injury problem, so you posted it to the wrong type lawyers and thus will receive few adequate answers. Unless the friend stole the vehicle, the friend has no liability. Obviously this is a crime and not a legal matter, so you call the police, who hopefully catch the thief so they can prosecute. And you report any losses to your insurer.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 3:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now