Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was in a four car pile up on May 21 2010... here it is 2012 in they are saying that the insurance Company is trying to settle with me for 20,000.00 ...my insurance didn't cover It all I never received a court date I called I'm lost! What should I do?

Asked on 4/10/12, 4:20 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Easy - Pick up the phone and call your lawyer. No one here knows anything about your case, or even who "they" are.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 4:29 pm
Brandon Hornsby Hornsby Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should act quickly and speak with a lawyer.

The reason there is a sense of urgency is because personal injury claims have a two year statute of limitations. If you do not file a lawsuit before this date, your claim will be barred.

By calling an attorney you will know the value of your claim and protect your rights. Call us at (404) 577-1505 or anyone on this list if you need help.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 4:37 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you made a disasterous choice and decided to be your own lawyer. That is almost guaranteed to keep you from ever getting an adequate settlement.

In about a month, you will actually get ZERO instead of anything, as the statute of limitations will run and permanently bar your claim.

See a lawyer TODAY (not next week or next month) but NOW, to see if the damage you did to your case is correctable. While no one here can guess the value of your claim, most of the time people do far better with lawyers than without them.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 4:47 pm
Quinn Johnson, Esq. Johnson PC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At this point, you should immediately contact an attorney to begin handling your claim to receive fair compensation for your injuries, pain and suffering - at no upfront cost to you. You must resolve your claim (or file a lawsuit) before Thursday, May 21st. I will need additional information to fully assess your case. However, do not post the specifics on this public website.

Please call my office today for a free consultation and information. (404.496.4119)

Good luck.

S. Quinn Johnson, Esq.

Johnson PC

3348 Peachtree RD NE, STE 700

Atlanta GA 30326

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 8:04 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Georgia has a two-year time limit from the date of the injury to file the lawsuit. The at-fault party has to be served within the two years as well, unless it is impossible to serve them in that time frame even with due diligence. You need to act NOW to preserve your claim. Contact a qualified personal injury attorney immediately!

Read more
Answered on 4/11/12, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now