Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Is my case worth more?

In Feb 06, I was involved in a motor vehicle accident. The other driver was completely at fault by failing to stop at a four-way stop sign. My vehicle was totaled as a result. My injuries included 3 fractures to the metacarpals, injury to the coccyx, back and neck strain. I was also going to start on a new career venture as a property appraiser, which I lost out on. I have been dealing with the ins. company directly and I made a demand of the full policy limits, $50K, for compensation for my lost wages, medical bills, and pain and suffering. However, their final offer to me at this time is $15K. Is my case worth more than that?

Asked on 11/04/06, 1:51 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth L. Shigley Chambers, Aholt & Rickard, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my case worth more?

I agree with everything the other lawyers who responded have said. If the facts are right and you have competent representation, your case ought to be worth a good deal more. Of course, without access to all the facts of the accident and medical treatment, that is just an educated guess.

One point you did not reveal is whether you have uninsured / underinsured motorist insurance coverage. If you have UM coverage in excess of the other driver's $50,000 liability coverage, that will could significantly expand the funds available to you.

Read more
11/06/06, 9:33 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my case worth more?

There is no way to tell you how much your case is worth based on a paragraph with your side. You'll need to see a lawyer and provide all facts and documents about the incident, your injuries, and bills.

Read more
11/04/06, 6:47 am
Robert Windholz Robert S. Windholz, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my case worth more?

Yes a lot more. You have to setup the defendant's insurance company for a bad faith excess verdict.

It's about time to hire an attorney so you can do this properly and either get the $50,000 in coverage or file suit and try and get more than the $50,000 and collect more than the $50,000.00. You can see my qualifications/experience at www.robertswindholz.com

Read more
11/04/06, 7:51 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my case worth more?

There is no way to evaluate a case without reading the medical reports, knowing the insurance company, and getting further information, but it certainly sounds possible that the case could be worth more, depending on the long term effects of the injuries and other facts.

Study after study has shown that in most cases people receive far less dealing with an insurer themselves than hiring a lawyer, even though you pay a percentage to the lawyer. While there is no way to guarantee this here, and in handling this yourself it is likely, especially in the area of recorded statements and a solid demand package, that you have hurt your case, we certainly can review your case.

I have been practicing for 26 years. I do personal injury in tandem with the other attorney in my office, and he is also excellent in these cases, being one of the small group of lawyers who have had million dollar wins. My website is at www.glenashman.com . I'd suggest contacting me to set up an appointment where Joel and I can review your medicals and other information to see if we can help you at this time. Depending on what you have already done, we might be able to work out a fee arrangement where we only charge for what we get you in excess of the offer you now have (we'd need to review the file to see if that would be appropriate).

I'd encourage you not to talk further to the insurer until we meet with you.

Read more
11/04/06, 8:23 am
Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my case worth more?

yes. Your case is probably worth more. You should speak with a lawyer asap to help you get the most out of it. Please call me Monday to dicuss it.

Read more
11/04/06, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now