Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

how do I check if any medical liens are filed? I work for an attorney who is licensed in California and Georgia. I'm very familiar with Georgia but not California.

Asked on 8/20/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are looking for liens in Georgia, gsccca.org is the superior court clerks' website where you can check for liens if you want to pay for a subscription. If you are asking about liens in California, your best bet may be to call a real estate or PI lawyer in the county where you thing the lien may be filed and ask them.

Read more
8/21/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now