Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My daughter and I were in a restaurant on Saturday and she drank a glass of water that had a piece glass in it and some got caught in her gum. What can we do

Asked on 6/10/13, 1:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Presumably, you alerted the management and that comped the meal and may have even given you gift certificates/cards for the future. I am sure they were glad to know so they could check for other problems. Otherwise, you don't mention any cuts, damages, medical bills, etc., so presumably there are no actual damages. If you are asking whether this incident is a reason to get a big check, when there are no damages at all, the answer is no.

Read more
6/10/13, 1:06 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absent any medical bills, you tell the manager (at the time of the incident), who probably comps the meal and gives you a gift card to come back again. Unless there are serious medical injuries, it's not a legal problem. The more polite you are, and the quicker you tell the manager, the more they will likely do, as good customer service.

Read more
6/10/13, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now