Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I fell in McDonalds due to a wet floor, but did not report it. I had to go to the Emergency Room later that day with leg pain. Can I still hold them liable even though I did not report the fall to anyone. There was a camera over the area where I fell.

Asked on 4/19/13, 4:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact a lawyer immediately. Have the lawyer report it and request a copy of any video of your fall. You must move quickly as often merchants erase the videos after only a few days. You may have to give info to the store yourself also but that should be done under the supervision of the lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 7:57 am
Sam Levine Law Office of Sam Levine LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. Are you willing to talk with me on the phone? Thx so much.

Sam Levine, Esq.

Attorney at Law

(404) 303-8875

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now