Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

homeowners insurance

I had a dispute with a renter. After the ending walk through, the renter walked out of my home and then turned around, forced her way in and starting punching me. I pulled her hair to get her off of me. She then fell and said she wanted a ambulance. Now her attorney wants my insurance information. What are my rights?

Asked on 5/28/08, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: homeowners insurance

Didn't you call the police?

What did you tell the ambulance crew?

If you covered this all up, yo may have a problem. Contact your insurance company and go ahead and let the lawyer know who it is.

When you are assualted, usually it is best to inform the authorities.

Read more
5/28/08, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now