Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My husband wants to allow his 20 year old daughter to have 20 plus college age friends to have a two or three day party at our lakehouse, unsupervised. I am opposed due to the legal liability if there is an accident. There will of course be heavy drinking and two boats at their disposal. He thinks his insurance policy will protect him if there is an accident. I think it's $5,000,000. Will it protect us if there is a serious accident in a lawsuit?

Asked on 3/30/13, 5:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no way to answer - no one here has your policy or knows what it covers. Unless you or your husband have read it carefully, "thinking" it covers it is not good enough. We can certainly come up with examples of situations in which property owners are sued for much more than $5 million (and you can find them via google), as well as recent examples in Georgia of people getting killed when a drunk person operates a boat. The list of bad things that can happen is long. The "reasonable person" standard provides the answer to the question of what you should do.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 5:40 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband frankly is a moron. First of all, you and he could (and should) go to prison for allowing underage consumption of alcohol. Your daughter also could face arrest.

No one here has read your policy to know if it would cover civil liability, but many policies exclude certain things, so you could have no coverage. And if someone dies (let's say from a drunk driver), $5 million may be woefully inadequate.

No reasonable parent would even consider this.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now