Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

intentional car vs pedestrian

If the driver intentional hit my spouse and was found at fault by police report. does the insurance company have to disclose limitationas and is punitive damage possible also

Asked on 9/12/07, 4:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: intentional car vs pedestrian

"Intention" is a matter of opinion. If I were handling the case, I would just take the position that the driver was negligent (thereby keeping his insurance in the picture) and then go for punitive damages for gross negligence. Consult with a GA attorney.

Read more
9/13/07, 2:17 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: intentional car vs pedestrian

If the act was intentional , the insurance carrier is not liable.

Read more
9/12/07, 4:43 pm
Nicolas Babinsky SealMyRecord.Com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: intentional car vs pedestrian

If the act was intentional the insurance company is not liable, however, there may be a claim against the person for punitive damages. Whether or not a lawyer decides to accept your case depends on whether the person who hit your husband has assets and is collectable.

Read more
9/12/07, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now