Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was involved in an accident at a gas station where i struck a "barrier pole" due to icey conditions. My insurance company is telling me that i have no recourse to have the gas station atleast pay my deductable. The attendent working saw this happen & when i questioned him about the icey lot, he said there was nothing they could do. Do i have any options here?

Asked on 12/17/10, 6:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Billy Tomlinson Tomlinson & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately not. Just be thankful you have insurance.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/10, 7:12 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. They are not responsible for the weather.

Make your insurance claim, and the deductable was your choice. When you choose to pay less for insurance, you deliberately assume the risk you will have to pay a deductable.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/10, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now