Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I need to have a liability waiver for a public event that will have a bounce house and playground. Where can I find a free one or guide to writing one?

Thanks

Asked on 2/08/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No liability waiver completely protects you, so the best idea is do NOT host the event. If you do, contact a local insurance agent and purchase at least a million dollars in insurance (preferably at least $10 million). That's essential. And then forget the concept of a free form. You'll want a lawyer to draft something.

Again, this is an AWFUL idea, and you are likely to be sued for injuries, waiver or not. Get LOTS of insurance.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now