Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Mental Anguish in Georgia, what are your rights. An Affair between my sister-in-law and another married man on the job. I have been all the way to the top of the chain to fix this problem and none of the men in this chain has done anything about this. We have got into arguments on the job and this also affects my personal life due to my family being involved. They are both married to other people and this is against my beliefs. I have to see this daily at the job and feel as though nobody will listen to me about this complaint. I have been here 6 years and I am fixing to give up my job due to the humiliation this causes me with the other men at the workplace.There are only two females in this department and this is how I get treated because I am not like her. The men treat this as though it is okay for affairs to happen. I now have anxiety attacks when I think about going into work, so my attendance now has become a problem. I am on medication and have been on this medication for the last 2 years due to this workplace. This has been going on since 2008, and has only gotten worse with the two of them. I am now starting to see a Therapist for the mental anguish this has caused me. I have all the documentation where I have went all the way from the first complaint, grievance, and now EEOC once again without any actions taken. I know that this is against our policy book but the men that are in charge seem to think that this is okay. I can't even begin to explain what this has put me through mentally.

Asked on 11/15/10, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your entire story is about 2 OTHER people having an affair? Do you believe you are somehow entitled to a check because 2 other people are having an affair? You don't post a single fact about what your employer has done to you. You barely even touch on how the affair affects anything at work. If you have those facts, re-post. Otherwise, it looks like you are trying to police what others do (however wrong it may be), getting stressed because it is not working, then expecting a check (or something else) because it is not working. How exactly is your employer acting improperly and affecting how you do your job?

Read more
11/20/10, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now