Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

A partially coherent stroke victim in a rehab center was served papers that he was being sued for continued hardships from an auto accident he was at fault for two years ago. He has no legal guardian or representative. He was told he has 30 days to respond and envelope was left on his bed/table. He is incapable of reading or really understanding what was delivered. Who can respond to the lawsuit? Should someone at the center have intervened? Expectations for his mental recovery are slim, and distant family has been out of touch for over 20 years...

Asked on 2/03/13, 3:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he had insurance at the time, forward the papers to that insurer, who has a duty to defend the case and pay the judgment if any.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/13, 4:13 pm
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lawsuit papers must be delivered to the automobile liability insurer having coverage for the motor vehicle accident ASAP. That insurer will hire an attorney and defend the case.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/13, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now