Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Personal property Damage

A reataurant gave me a glass that broke on its own and damaged my Mobile Data Device. Are they liable for the damages. If so, how do i seek compensation.

Asked on 9/23/07, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal property Damage

The obvious first choice would be to raise the issue at the time, where the management could see the damage first hand. If that was done and the restaurant stated their position, you omitted part of the story that may bear upon what you may do now. If you did not, you likely will have a difficult task in alleging that a glass "broke on its own."

Read more
Answered on 9/23/07, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now