Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I need help Please!!

I was at work when my boss asked me to help load some items, that my boss intented on stealing. The police where called and I was told that since I touch them that I was going to be charged with theft by recieving. The officer said since it was my boss that intructed me and they where the one stealing them that no one could prove I wasn't in on it. The airport authority took juridiction and cleared me of wrong doing since my boss wrote a statement I was not involved. Two months later after repeated phone calls to my employer by the complainant and being verbally abusive I was terminated. Then they filed an arrest warrant in one county. That was dismissed and I was not arrested. So they went to another county grossly overstated the value of the property and I was arrested in September. I was released on my siguature for 20,000 bond. Order to pre-trail services. Went to my first hearing as we were going ask if I could get the diversionary program so my record would be expunge. My file was lost so it was to be reschedule for a hearing 2 weeks later. That never happened. In the beginning of December my case was dismissed chose not to accuse by the DA. My attoreny said that rarely happens. My attoreny said that it has not be entered into the complaint dept so I'm still under pre-trail and bond restrictions. Since the case has been dismissed my attoreny said he is done with the case. That all I can do is to wait until the file is found again and put in the system. Is there anything I can do to show these charges are dismissed and be able to find employment again and work on getting my record expunged? I'm desperate as I have been told that if I ask the DA about it he will re-file charges against me. Also have been told that the complaintant can re-file these charges again or go to another county and file them. The person who has admitted to stealing this has not been charged or arrested. My attorney kept asking what I had done to piss these people off. So I'm wondering if this is malicious prosecution?

Asked on 1/26/13, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The key words are "my attorney." That is who you pay to answer your questions. It is not appropriate for us to advise you since you have a lawyer, and it makes little sense given that your lawyer knows all the facts.

Read more
1/27/13, 4:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now