Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

pro se case-didn't provide interrogatories & copies of documents

My co-worker represented himself in a civil case, because he was hit from behind in by an uninsured motorist. He won the case Jan 2003, and he was awarded judgement approx. $3000. In May 2003, he was notified to appear for deposition, he complied. He also received a motion to provide interrogatories and copies of records pertaining to the case. He did not comply in a timely manner so now he has received a court order to $321 by Friday, February 6, 2004. Does he have any course of action to avoid paying these charges? The accident cost him his job due his lack of transportation, he suffers from his injuries headaches and back problems resulting in three new doctor bills as well as continued blurred vision in one eye. I realize he should have responded accordingly, but he didn't understand nor realize they were requesting him to provide this information since he won the case in 1/2003. He is from Panama and has difficulty understanding sometimes. Is there any course of action hwe can take to avoid this cost? Thanks for your time and consideration. I look forward to any suggestions you can offer.

Asked on 2/04/04, 1:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pro se case-didn't provide interrogatories & copies of documents

I need more details in order to answer your question. I am uncertain why he was required to continue with "discovery" (interrogatories, etc) after he won the case. Please feel free to contact me directly. We have someone who speaks Spanish in our office if there is a language barrier.

Read more
2/04/04, 2:12 pm
W James Moore MOORE & HAWTHORNE, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pro se case-didn't provide interrogatories & copies of documents

I would suggest contacting our office immediately. Which court did he file the lawsuit in initially? Was it small claims? If he won a small claims case, the insurance company can automatically appeal it to the state/superior court. If he does not pay the costs, his case might be thrown out. Call us a.s.a.p.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
2/04/04, 3:06 pm
Benjamin Eichholz The Law Office of Benjamin S. Eichholz, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pro se case-didn't provide interrogatories & copies of documents

If you would like to discuss this further, please contact me at 912-232-2791.

Read more
2/06/04, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now