Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I was recently assaulted (punched and knocked down) at our work location but not on the clock. I was venting pretty vocally to 4 fellow employees about a situation they were involved in and one employee hit me. I have not sworn out a warrant for his arrest. At this point (3 days later) I still have a little soreness in the throat area where I was hit. I have not seen a doctor. My employer has suspended me for a short period of time. In order to rerurn to work they want me to sign some paper work which I would assume to be a hold harmless document releasing them of any liability. If this is the case should I sign. I'm not sure of what action has been taken against the employee who hit me.

Asked on 11/30/12, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are asking for advice about whether to sign a document we have not seen, with only part of one side of a story involving a possible criminal act. I doubt anyone here is going to tell you to sign. You can either make the decision, or pay a lawyer for an hour or two of time to review and discuss. Keep in mind the employer may choose to take action if you don't sign and cooperate (even if you have a valid reason), including possible termination.

Read more
11/30/12, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now