Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

How to settle bodily injury claim? i was in a auto accident that wasn't my fault

Asked on 12/13/12, 7:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryce Angell The Angell Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is very important that you do not attempt to settle your case until you have been discharged from your treating Dr. and you have all of the medical records, bills, notes from all of your doctors. Your settlement will be final and any treatment afterwards will not be covered. Call me if you would like a complimentary overview of what you need to do moving forward. Also, i can send you a sample letter you can use for your demand package.

-bryce angell

770-217-4954

Read more
12/13/12, 7:53 am
Quinn Johnson, Esq. Johnson PC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were hurt in a car accident and some other driver is at fault (ex: ticket given to other driver), you may be able to recover for your injuries from the other driver's insurance.

You should consult with an attorney today to discuss your options. Also, be careful not to post any other details on this (or any other) public website.

Please feel free to email me for additional information and free consultation. (info@jcoip.com)

Good luck.

Read more
12/13/12, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now