Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

My son (14 yrs old) was in a car accident. His father (non-custodial parent) tried to pass another car on a south Carolina highway, hit another car and flipped his truck. The police report and his insurance hold him at fault for the accident.

The progressive insurance company will not pay my son's claim, citing GA's Intra-family Immunity Act. Aren't they suppose to pay for injuries resulting from their insured negligence? I have ambulance, emergency room and MRI bills as a result of the accident.

Asked on 6/20/13, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Georgia Law does allow Intra-family Immunity Clauses to be enforced by the insurance company. However, they must provide compulsory automobile liability insurance (or the State required minimum $25,000).

I would be willing to take the case if you want to contact my office.

Best,

David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
6/20/13, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now