Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? GA/SC

i used to play guitar hero and rock band religiously, and used the guitar controllers, often playing until my wrist and finger joints ached... i would have a dull pain in my wrist while i wasnt playing, but never thought there would be permanent damage caused by playing a game. over this last year the pain has intensified, flaring up from time to time, becoming nearly unbearable. i have yet to go to the doctor, as i do not have health insurance.

my question is this: if it turns out that there is something seriously wrong with my wrist (it just so happens to be my left wrist, the one under the most stress during play), and the doctor says it is likely that the use of the guitar controller is the cause, do i have legal grounds to sue?

im dont go around looking for reasons to sue people, but like i said, its borderline unbearable, and if it continues getting worse, who knows where it will lead me.

i dont remember ever reading any warnings, but i could have missed it @.@

thank you very much.

Asked on 11/25/10, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, and real rock band members can sue the makers of their instruments because they practice too much and it hurts. You must be joking. Turn off the video games and join real life.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/10, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now