Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

theft by deception

My situation is ''theft by deception'' from an ex-lover who wants to now say that I am stalking him when he owe me over $3000 dollars. I have no receipts because I never felt the relationship would end as it did.

I trusted him and now his defense is that I am stalkinig him when asking for my money.

Asked on 10/08/07, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: theft by deception

Someone not paying a debt is a contract and collection issue, not "theft by deception" (or tort or personal injury) unless he initially stole the money from you. It usually harms a case to try to turn it into accusations of tort or criminal conduct, and can lead to claims against you for doing so. If someone owes you money and will not pay, you can file a complaint in small claims court.

Read more
10/08/07, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now