Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Family dispute

My mother had taken care of my dad's father and step-mother for 8 years.

In 2001 my grandfather passed away. He had a will that divided the land between my dad and his sister with her receiving more land.

He left the house, one acre of land and the money to my grandmother.

My grandmother wanted my mother to have something for all that she had done for them.

My grandmother gave my mother $10,000. My grandmother also had $11,000 of her own money from when her mother passed away.

About two months after my grandmother gave my mother the money, she passed away.

My dad had been appointed administrator over the estate. My dad's sister has taken my dad to court because she wants my mother to give

the $10,000 back. My question is: Is my aunt entitled to the money, or what chance is there that my mother will be allowed to keep the money.

Thank you for your time.

Asked on 6/17/03, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family dispute

Your question contains a lot of facts which may not have any bearing on the question. Assuming your grandmother was not incompetent at the time of her gift to your mother, the gift was complete and therefore no longer a portion of your grandmother's estate. I do not believe you mother would have to give the money back under these circumstances. If other facts appear, it might affect the outcome.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/03, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now