Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

1..Can I work for a company as a employee and handle the companies rental properties with out a real estate license?

2. Can I also sell his personal property as well as help him buy more personal property with out a license??

Asked on 10/11/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may help them manage the properties, but you cannot assist someone in buying real property without a license. I'm not sure what you mean by "personal property." That usually refers to non-real estate property like equipment, clothes, etc.

Read more
10/14/13, 6:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now