Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I bought a car n my exhusband cosigned on a car my name is only on the registration and he took my car what can I do to get it back I called the police they said there is nothing I can do

Asked on 10/25/13, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your ex-husband does not own the car. The police do not want involved as its a civil case.

You can do a couple things - do you have a key to the car? Do you know where its at? Take it back. If you do not have a key and you know where the car is at, you can take it. Your name is on the title not your husband's as per the facts you recite. Being a co-signer gives no rights of ownership.

If you cannot take the car back then file a legal action to get the car back.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now