Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I have a church property loan in my name only. The loan has been paid for the past year by donations including my personal payments. The bills can no longer be met by the donations. And we are being forced to sell to pay the debt. If a profit is made after the sell and debt paid off. What is the legalities of profit made?

Asked on 4/28/13, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Asking this question at this point indicates you have a huge mess that imperils you and the church. By comingling your assets and monies with what I assume is a tax-exempt church, you have possibly imperiled their tax-exempt status and created a legal nightmare for yourself. This is the type situation where you needed to have talked to a lawyer and a CPA before ever starting. See both Monday. And since the church's legal interest now conflicts with yours, they should retain their own tax and legal experts.

Read more
4/28/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now