Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Denied loan modification 3 times by the bank - had short sale contract approved before foreclosure date (9/6/11) - told by the bank that our foreclosure date would be moved further out (9/23/11) to accomodate the purchaser - foreclosed on our home on 9/6 and would not rescind - do we have legal recourse?

Asked on 10/27/12, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You left out the most important details - what contracts do you have in writing, and what are the terms of those contracts? We don't have them. Did you honor your agreement to make payments as agreed? Why are you asking over a year later? If you are the one who did not make payments as agreed, what are your damages? If you breached your loan agreement and did not enter into another written agreement to waive that or hold the foreclosure, the answer is no. The bank may have recourse for the balance of the loan.

Read more
10/27/12, 11:47 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Foreclosures only happen the first Tuesday of a month. They

Could not change it to the date you said. You should have called a lawyer before the foreclosure date. Unless you have a written agreement to postpone foreclosure you likely have no remedy but see a lawyer ASAP just in case.

Read more
10/27/12, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now