Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

my father passed in 2010 and did not deed his house to any of his children. there are five of us. i would love to get the property, how would i go about getting this property in atlanta, ga

Asked on 1/24/12, 9:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHERRY RAGOLE RAGOLE & ASSOCIATES, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney to assist you. They will examine the relevant information and advise you what options you may have.

Read more
1/24/12, 10:09 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You start by getting a lawyer.

If there was a will, whomever he named in the will gets it unless creditors do.

If there was no will, you may have a claim to one-fifth of it.

Again, you need a lawyer, and you should have actually obtained one in 2010. Do that ASAP.

Read more
1/24/12, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now