Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I need to find out how to have a person who is deceased taken off of a property deed

Asked on 4/25/13, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Names are not taken off deeds. The appropriate steps to accomplish what you want to accomplish (which is not in your post) depends on many more facts about the property, parties and the decedent's estate. See a real estate lawyer to discuss all these details.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 12:15 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Names cannot be take off deeds. Property is transfered in probate.

When someone dies, their estate must be probated. Depending on who the heirs are, whether there is a will, and other factors it may be via administration intestate, solemn or common form probate of a will, years support, no administration necessary or some combination of these.

It is not a do it yourself project and you need a probate lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now