Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Foreclosure

How does an owner financed foreclosure work? Can I keep the property instead of auctioning it on the court house square? I want to move back into the property instead of selling it. Please advise.

Asked on 3/28/08, 1:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure

You follow all steps required by law to foreclose, which is beyond the scope of this board as far as guiding you through it. Your safest course of action is to hire one of many law firms that handle many foreclosures and know how to to it correctly and efficiently the first time.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/08, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now