Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

can a ga resident legally request an audit of a hoa? If so, what is the response time to bring forth all docs.

Asked on 1/27/12, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure you can. You most likely won't get very far without an attorney assisting you. When you request specific documents under the non-profit corporation code and the HOA refuses to provide them, what will you do then?

Do yourself a favor and get some legal advice/backing and you will have a much easier time. Dealing with a rouge HOA without legal assistance always leads to trouble.

Feel free to contact my office at 404-522-0341

I deal almost exclusively with this issue.

Read more
1/27/12, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now