Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Gift Deeds

My mother, who receives Medicare, deeded her home over to me as a gift last year. The lawyer who handled the case told her that I would not be able to sell the property for 3 years or Medicare can take it from me. Is this accurate?

Asked on 4/12/07, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deeds

I think either you or the lawyer may beconfusing MediCARE with MediCAID. The transfer of the house will prevent your mother from receiving MediCAID benefits for a period of time (the period may have changed recently), and an "estate lien" may exist if she has been on medicaid before the transfer. This is a complicated and changing area of the law, so ask the lawyer to check this out again, or consult a lawyer who practices in the "elder law" area.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/07, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now