Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I hired a contractor to repair my retaining wall. He made it too short and not nice. He said he had finished the job as far as he concerned and I need to pay him the remaining balance immediately, otherwise, he will tear down the wall. I called the police to prevent him to enter my property. The police told me that yes he could tear down my retaining wall without my permission if I did not pay him immediately. Is this right? I can not prevent someone to enter my property after he performed some work.

Asked on 6/10/13, 7:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is not correct. He may have a civil claim against you for the payment, but he cannot physically remove the wall. Whether he has a right to the payment depends on what exactly was agreed to, which is a factual question.

Read more
6/10/13, 9:05 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The policeman was wrong and should be reported to his chief for illegally practicing law without a license, and getting it wrong. The man can sue you, and can place a lien on your property, and who wins depends on what the court decides, but he can't come on your property without permission.

Read more
6/10/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now