Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Does an HOA have the right to bring heavy equipment through your yard to access another property without permission or consent? It is clearly not an easement.

Asked on 4/10/13, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what your HOA declaration says. It also likely depends on the reason the heavy equipment was brought across your yard. Was there a life emergency or some underground issue (burst pipe) that needed to be addressed (and could only be addressed by coming across your property)? If you resubmit your question with some specifics about your situation, it might help get you a more complete response. Best of luck!

*The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*

Read more
4/12/13, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now