Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I own my home but not the land its on. Its been on the land for 28 years. Can I take possession of the land by adverse possession or prescriptive easement?

Asked on 5/14/13, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You leave out very important details. Have you been paying rent? Are you there with the consent of the land owner? What is the relationship between you and the land owner? Is it a mobile home? You'll need far more details to get more of a response (other than "probably not").

Read more
5/14/13, 11:08 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted the question twice here and in the other version said the land was your mothers, which means your possession was never adverse. So the answer is no.

Read more
5/14/13, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now