Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My house appraised for $5,000 less than my selling price which is listed on the contract, do I have to sell for the appraised value or can I sell for the price on the contract? Can the lending agent require us to sell for the $5,000 less price?

Thanks

Asked on 10/02/13, 7:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here has read the contract and the answer is completely dependent on what the contract says.

No one should ever sell a house without employing a lawyer to read the sales contract before they sign it, and your lawyer should have already gone over this with you before you signed. Call him or her.

Read more
10/02/13, 7:32 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the answers in front of you in the contract. That is why you have a contract.

Read more
10/03/13, 3:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now