Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My house had a 1st mortgage in my name; a second mortgage in my ex-wife's name. The house was awarded to me in a divorce settlement. This house has been foreclosed - the 1st mortgage discharged in MY chapter 7 bankruptcy. The second mortgage was not included in the chapter 7. The 2nd mortgage holder is coming after my ex-wife for what is owed. An attorney for my ex-wife has told her she cannot include this 2nd mortgage in a chapter 7 bankruptcy she is filing because it is now UNSECURED DEBT.

Please advise?

Asked on 7/01/13, 5:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I expect something was lost in translation between you and your ex, but what advice are you looking for? If she has a question about her Bankruptcy case, she needs to ask her lawyer.

Read more
7/01/13, 5:36 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like she needs another lawyer who actually knows bankruptcy law (unless you've left out some unusual detail).

Read more
7/01/13, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now