Georgia  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/01/13, 5:33 pm

My house had a 1st mortgage in my name; a second mortgage in my ex-wife's name. The house was awarded to me in a divorce settlement. This house has been foreclosed - the 1st mortgage discharged in MY chapter 7 bankruptcy. The second mortgage was not included in the chapter 7. The 2nd mortgage holder is coming after my ex-wife for what is owed. An attorney for my ex-wife has told her she cannot include this 2nd mortgage in a chapter 7 bankruptcy she is filing because it is now UNSECURED DEBT.

Please advise?

2 Answers


Answered on: 7/01/13, 5:36 pm by Scott Riddle

I expect something was lost in translation between you and your ex, but what advice are you looking for? If she has a question about her Bankruptcy case, she needs to ask her lawyer.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC Suite 1530 Tower Place, 3340 Peachtree Road Atlanta, GA 30326

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/01/13, 5:39 pm by Glen Ashman

It sounds like she needs another lawyer who actually knows bankruptcy law (unless you've left out some unusual detail).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ashman Law Office 2791 Main Street EAST POINT Atlanta, GA 30344

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search