Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I inherited a house and property 5 years ago when my father died. The property is in Virginia and I live in Georgia. I have been paying the property taxes on it. Now the house has been condemned and I want to get rid of the property so it is no longer a burden. Can I make any profit on such a property? Where do I start and how long will it take?

Asked on 5/26/13, 2:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to post to Virginia lawyers, not Georgia lawyers.

Read more
5/26/13, 2:59 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By posting this in the Georgia part of this website, you are unlikely to reach any Virginia lawyers, so you won't get any answers. You might repost using a Virginia address to see what Virginia lawyers say, and I suspect they'll need a lot more detail than you posted here.

Read more
5/26/13, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now