Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

how long do you have to close a loan after a short sale gets approved

Asked on 1/21/12, 10:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How would we know anything about the loan? Read your paperwork for information about the loan or any deadlines.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/12, 10:23 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here will be able to tell you. The answer is right in the paperwork that you have in your hands and should have read before you signed. (In fact, since short sales are often a disaster and a very bad idea, you and your lawyer both should have read them before signing - and considered other options).

Read more
Answered on 1/21/12, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now