Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Our mobile home sits on parents prperty and they reniged on the quick deed 3 times over 14 yrs that we have maintained this property. We just paid 500.00 to survey 4.5 acers so we could refinance. Do we have a leg to stand on for kepping this place??

Asked on 2/09/12, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as a "quick deed." Was it QUITCLAIMED? If so, there is no such thing as what you ask. Once it's deeded, you own it. Period.

The best I can tell you is that if you have a dispute about land, a lawyer can't answer it without reading the deeds and documents, so make an appointment with one and tell him the facts (you never have posted what is wrong) and he can probably help you.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now