Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

If while mowing my lawn near the street, a car stops and the driver gets out and says a rock shot from the mower and hit her car, denting it, am I liable for damages to her car?

Asked on 7/28/13, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If that's what happened, of course. Call your homeowner's insurance to report the accusation. They'll defend you and pay if necessary.

Read more
7/28/13, 2:08 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

People are generally liable for the damage they cause to someone else's property, whether accidental or not. The same rule applies here.

Read more
7/28/13, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now