Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

At present our neighbors have an unobstructed view of the marsh and water across our property. We plan to build a new home on the property, our neighbors say that we can't because it will obstruct their view. Who owns the view from our property? Can they do this to us?

Asked on 8/31/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answers are in your possession and not ours. What rights they have are based on any covenants running with the land, and any easements, and also any HOA rules if there is an HOA. All of these things are in your closing papers on your property. If you are unsure, you need to sit down with a local real estate lawyer and carry that paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/13, 10:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now