Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I have a property issue in GA. We bought our house 6 years ago, and only until recently that we were made aware that our legal description includes the land of the adjacent property. We have already contacted our title insurance, they do acknowledge that our legal description include the adjacent property, however since it's not a "loss" to us, they are closing the 'defect title' case and will not do anything further. What are our options here? Thank You in advance.

Asked on 11/14/13, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't have the documents, so take them all down to a real estate lawyer in your area to correct any defects. It may not be an issue for your title company, but it certainly will be for your neighbor and for you when you try to sell. It is not an issue for a self-help website.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now