Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I am purchasing a car from my ex boyfriend. ha was in an accident this morning and totaled his vehicle. now he is trying to buy back my car at a cheaper amount that I have paid him. when I told him no way.....he is threatening to come and get my car.

I have a Bill of sale that he signed.....a note stating that I am purchasing from him.....and my name is on back of the title with him listed as lien holder. I have not missed any payments. can he just come and get my car?

Asked on 5/24/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he comes get your car, he has committed a serious felony. Report it stolen, have him put in prison, and he may spend a few years there realizing how stupid he was. In the meantime, put him on call block and never speak to him again.

Read more
5/24/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now