Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

What is better to do a short sale or a foreclosure? How does it affect my credit? How do they differ from one another?

Asked on 9/25/13, 5:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Much like the answer to the last question, it depends on many more facts we don't have. What is the agreement with the lender? How much is owed? What is the house worth? What is the balance left and has the lender agreed to waive it? What is your current score? What other debts do you have and are you paying them?

Read more
9/25/13, 5:41 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Which is better, and which is worse depends on facts we do not have. Sit down with a lawyer to share the numbers and details, and you may have OTHER better options.

Read more
9/25/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now