Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I just signed a lease for a commercial space, in the proposal it was written that the signage above the storefront will remain i was just going to have it refaced to include my name.After signing the lease it was removed, how do i hold them responsible for replacing /paying for the sign?

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You call your lawyer. All businesses that succeed have lawyers, so I assume you have one (iuf not, you already made a critical mistake - signing a commercial lease without a lawyer is an awful idea). The lawyer will read the exact language, which is necessary to be read to answer you.

Read more
6/25/13, 9:25 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't have the lease to see how it applies. How much is the sign worth? It might cost more to sue for it.

Read more
6/26/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now