Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

Tenant lease is over. both tenant and landlord agreed to move out notice/date. Tenant wont vacate property of personal effect. do i need an eviction notice or can i enter the property and dispose of property? live in georgia

Asked on 2/13/12, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Unless the tenant truly abandons the property, you must proceed with the proper eviction process by demanding possession of the property in writing and then filing a dispossessory action in the magistrate court of the county where the property is located.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
2/13/12, 10:04 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a dispossesory proceeding (usually in Magistrate's Court). If you engage in self-help you are at risk of a significant lawsuit against you.

Read more
2/13/12, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now