Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

wraparound mortgages

I bought a property the owner is financing it, I wish to sell it utilizing a wraparound mortgage, is this legal

Asked on 9/26/08, 10:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wraparound mortgages

You will have to get the cooperation of the seller. Assuming he has placed a mortgage on the property, that is a lien which will have to be removed.

Read more
9/26/08, 10:16 am
Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wraparound mortgages

It is legal, but it may give your seller the right to demand that his mortgage be paid off immediately--this is called a "due on sale clause", which is pretty standard. Have an attorney check the deed to secure debt and the note to see if such a clause is in the documents.

If it is, you can only do a wraparound safely with your seller's written consent.

Read more
9/26/08, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now