Legal Question in Securities Law in Georgia

If I'm doing security at a club, a customer walks to the car , on his way to his car a car pull in with four guys two of them jumps out and rob him ,I ran to the back to see what was going on then the car speeded out . Could I have shot at he car?

Asked on 5/23/11, 1:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, you can use deadly force only to stop deadly force.

So if you saw a man being held at gunpoint and shot the person holding the man at gunpoint, you might fare okay (although you still could face criminal charges depending on the details).

But firing at a fleeing car is not within the parameters of what is allowed in Georgia. Depending on what happened, you could have gone to prison.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now